Awards

Awards Received at
Texas Master Gardeners Association
State Convention

2016

Individual Master Gardener

3rd Place – Ray Pouliot

Projects

1st Place – Greenhouse Lettuce Challenge

2015

Youth Program

1st Place – Presbyterian Children’s Home

Written Education

2nd Place – Master Gardener Calendar

2014

Individual Master Gardener

3rd Place – Nancy Fenton

Written Education

3rd Place – Farmers Market Plant of the Month

Youth Program

Tied 2nd Place – Jr. Master Gardener Book Bloomers

2011

Publication

3rd Place – Lawn, Garden, and Landscape Manual

2010

Individual Master Gardener

2nd Place – James Kocian

Website Education

1st Place – E-Gardening Newsletter

2009

Individual Master Gardener

2nd Place – Shirley Campbell

Graphic Presentation

2nd Place – Butterfly Presentation

Project

2nd Place – Global High School Garden & Rainwater Harvesting Project

Mass Media

2nd Place – Ellis MG Lawn & Garden Expo Newspaper Insert

2008

Publication

3rd Place – Earthkind Maintenance Minimal Water

2007

Individual Master Gardener 2nd Place – Pam Daniel
Graphic Presentation 1st Place – Introduction to Rainwater Harvesting

Newsletter

2nd Place – E-Garden Newsletter
Project 2nd Place – Waxahachie High School Greenhouse
Program, Project or Activity 2nd Place – Children’s Gardening Workshop
Publication 3rd Place – Junior Master Gardener News
Mass Media 1st Place – KBEC Radio Spots

2006

Individual Master Gardener 1st Place — Jamey Guarascio-Cosper
Graphic Presentation 1st Place — Annuals,” Shirley Campbell

Newsletter

1st Place, “Hoe Hums,” Melinda Kocian
Association 1st Place — Ellis County Master Gardeners
Program, Project or Activity 2nd Place — Lawn & Garden Expo
Publication 3rd Place — 2007 Calendar

2005

Graphic Presentations 2nd Place — “Gardening for Wildlife,” Betty Reuscher

Also in 2005, ECMGs honored some of their own with the Emeritus Award:  James Hightower, Jim Suggs, Bill Bush, Jon Reuscher and Dora Brown.  Awards were presented by Charles Oliver and James Kocian.

2004

Individual Master Gardener 1st Place — Bill Bush
Visual Arts 1st Place — “Perennials,” Shirley Campbell

Publication

2nd Place, “Hoe Hums”
Project 2nd Place — “Chautauqua Auditorium Historic Landscape Project

2003

Individual Master Gardener 1st Place — Arlene Hamilton
Visual Arts 1st Place — “Home Lawns”

Multimedia

1st Place — “Waxahachie Downtown Farmers Market Weekly News Article, Information Booth and Spring Festivals Publications
Program, Project or Activity 3rd Place — “Veterans Memorial Landscape Beds”

2001

Multimedia 1st Place — Newspaper Column “Home and Garden”
Program, Project or Activity 1st Place — “Spring Lawn and Garden Expo”
Association Awards 1st Place — Ellis County Master Gardeners
Individual Master Gardener Honorable Mention — Betty Reuscher

2000

Multimedia 2nd Place — Newspaper Column “Master Gardener Corner”
Outstanding Project 2nd Place —  “The Living Classroom”
Individual Master Gardener 2nd Place — Dora Brown
Outstanding Association 3rd Place — Ellis County Master Gardeners
Publication Honorable Mention — “Landscaping in Ellis County”

 

Comments are closed.